June 27, 2022

Sports256

A Dynamic look into sports

USSSA ARUA 2022: Fair Opponent For Kitende, Tough For Kibuli & Royal Giants at Round of 16.

St Mary's Kitende XI

Qualified Schools from the different Groups

USSSA ARUA 2022: Fair Opponent For Kitende, Tough For Kibuli & Royal Giants at Round of 16.

Group A
St Mary’s Kitende
Dynamic SSS.

 

Group B
Mvara SS
London College.

 

Group C
Royal Giant H/S
Kibuli SS

 

Group D
Standard High Zzana
Mukono Kings High.

 

Group E

Buddo SS

 

Group F

 

Group G

 

Group H
Jinja SS
Kawempe Muslim

 

USSSA Boys’ Round of 16 Fixtures

  • St Mary’s Kitende Vs London College – Greenlight Stadium -9am
  • Mvara SS Vs Dynamic SSS -9am NTC Muni
  • Royal Giant Vs Mukono Kings -11am – Greenlight Stadium
  • Standard High Zzana Vs Kibuli – NTC Muni -11am
  • Winner Group E Vs Runners Up Group F -PTC Core
  • Winner Group F Vs Runners Up Group E –
    Barifa
  • Winner Group G Vs Runners Up Group H -4:30pm NTC MUNI
  • Winner Group H Vs Runners Up Group G -4:30 Greenlight Stadium.

 

Group A winner and holders St Mary’s Kitende will kick off the round of 16 knock out fixture against London Col Nansana that finished second behind hosts Mvara SS at Greenlight Stadium.

 

Group B winners and hosts Mvara SS will take on Dynamic SS in an even fixture which either side can win in the other 9am game.

 

Group C victors Royal Giant and Kibuli Senior Secondary School will have to negotiate with other big boys Mukono Kings and Standard High School at this stage for quarter places.

 

Royal Giant that topped group C with maximum points face second placed Mukono Kings and Group D winners STAHIZA entertain group C runners’ up Kibuli.

 

Jinja SS and Kawempe Muslim have already made it out of Group H but the last group games will determine who tops the group and which group G teams they will face at the round of 16.

 

Buddo SS has already Qualified from group E and the last group Games will decide if it’s Gombe High School or God’s Hope SS that will join them and will as well determine who tops the group.

 

Table Standings as of Monday 25th April

 

Group F is still open, leaders Kitovu, Amus College, Nkoma and Kawempe Royal college all can still go through.

 

USSSA Matchday 7 -Monday Results

SMASK 1-0 Nkoma SS
Royal Giant 3-1 Kabohe
Dynamic SSS 3-1 Bugangazi SS
Mukono Kings 1-0 St Benedict
Buddo SS 2-0 Bulenge SS
St Mary’s Kitende 1-0 Fortportal
JIPRA 5-0 Teso College
Nkoma 2-0 Latifah Mixed
STAHIZA 1-0 Kitgum Progressive
Buddo SS 2-0 Bulege
STAHIZA 2-0 Hope SS
Gombe High School 5-0 St Augustine
Kitovu 2-0 Toggo
Dokolo Progressive 2-1 Kijiji
Uganda Martyrs High School 1-0 Mbale Progressive
Jinja SS 5-0 St John Bosco
St Jude 3-0 Francis Ayume Memorial
Numasa 0-1 Janan
Mvara SS 2-0 St James
Boston High School 3-1 Kabohwe
Buremba 1-0 Mpigi Mixed
Kawempe Muslim 4-2 Sironko
Gulu High 1-0 St Mary’s Rushoroza
Kotido SS 2-0 Tororo Town College
London Col 2-0 Amugu
Hope SS 0-0 St Benerdict
West Ville 5-0 Arrange
Kabalega 0-0 Old Kampala
Bubangizi 0-3 Ngora
St Pontiano 3-0 Nyamitanga