June 26, 2022

Sports256

A Dynamic look into sports

Mustafa Kizza, Bayo In Okhuti’s West Nile Squad to face Acholi

 

Uganda Cranes and Bnei Sakhnin striker Fahad Aziz Bayo and CF Montreal defender Mustafa Kizza are among the big names that have been included in the West Nile Squad in preparation for the FUFA Drum tournament.

 

Ex Cranes International and West Nile Head Coach Ceasor Okhuti named the two in his 44 man squad set to play a double header against reigning FUFA drum champions Acholi Province.

 

Cranes and URA FC goalkeeper Alionzi Nafian, South Sudan international and Arua Hill captain Rashid Toha, Cranes star Muhammed Shaban are other big names considered by Okhuti.

 

Arua Hill SC Midfielder Gadaffi Wahab, KCCA FC’s Gift Ali, Abel Eturude are other experienced big name players on the list.

 

Young stars Sadat Anaku, SC Villa’s Oscar Mawa, Rashid Kawawa are other faces to look out for.

 

The two neighbouring provinces will play in two friendly fixtures on 18th June, 2022 at Greenlight Stadium in Arua and the return fixture will be played after 2 weeks at Pece Stadium.

 

The two friendlies are aimed at preparing for the forthcoming FUFA Drum Tournament due.

 

Acholi Province will be targeting to defend their title.

 

According to a reliable source to this site, the West Nile team started it’s preparations, with training sessions at Salim Saleh play ground.

 

WEST NILE PROVINCE SQUAD.

GOALKEEPERS

1. Alionzi Nafian (URA)
2. Jaho Richard Anyama(Arua Hills)
3. Tatiga Fauzu(Adjumani T.C)
4. Mandanda A.(Arua City)
5. Angufindru Norman(Calvary M.)
6. Oyirwoth Watmon(Mvara Boys)

 

DEFENDERS

7. Toha Rashid (Arua Hills)
8. John Rogers(Onduparaka)
9. Raymond Dinho Junior(Nebbi Central)
10.Rashid Okocha(Onduparaka)
11.Hamza Geriga(Onduparaka)
12. Kizza Mustafa(Montreal)
13. Adriko Gasper(Onduparaka)
14. Rashid Yakin(Onduparaka)
15. J’ose Brighton Vuni(Arua Hills)
16. Hassan Jurua(KCCA FC).

 

MIDFIELDERS

17. Gadafi Wahab Thiago(Arua Hills)
18. Watango Fred(Nebbi Central)
19. Faizal Ibrahim(Arua Hills)
20. Sadick Nassur(Adjumani T.C)
21. Etrude Abel(Express FC)
22. Andama Junior (Arua Hills)
23. Atibuni Ken(Arua City)
24. Mandela Nelson(Unattached)
25. William Gama(Malakia)
26. Gift Ali (KCCA)
27. Kawawa Rashid(Arua Hills)
28. Adinho Gibson Wande
29. Agau Rashid(Onduparaka)
30. Ezra Bida (Kyetume)

 

FORWARDS

31. Jagason Deldon(Shaban)(Odup)
32. Ade Brian(Arua Hills)
33. Dada Ibrahim (URA)
34. Amaku Fred(Maroons)
35. Oscar Mawa(SC Villa)
36. Gabriel Matata(Onduparaka)
37. Bayo Fahad Aziz(Bnei Shaknin)
38. Edema Sabir(Arua City)
39. Fazil Boyi (Araka FC)
40. Alfred Leku(Arua Hills)
41. Ismail Siraje(Koboko Rising)
42. Cromwel Depay Rwothomio (URA)
43. Oscar Lele(Onduparaka)
44. Anaku Sadat (KCCA)