June 27, 2022

Sports256

A Dynamic look into sports

Wakiso Copa Qualifiers; Bright Start for Holders Buddo, Giants Kitende & STAHIZA.

Wakiso Copa Qualifiers; Bright Start for Holders Buddo, Giants Kitende & STAHIZA.

Giants Kitende, Buddo & Standard win their Day one games.

 

Wakiso district Giants St Mary’s Kitende (SMASK), Buddo Senior Secondary School and Standard High School Zana have kicked off the district Qualifiers on a bright note with maximum points from the games played..

 

Copa Coca Cola record champions SMASK has bagged to wins from the two games played defeating Kasule High 1-0 and Andrew Mwesigwa 5-0 on day one.

 

KCCA FC’s Charles Lwanga scored a brace, Abdul Nsereko, Vipers’ duo of Yiga Najib and Asaba Ivan completed the scoring against Andrew Mweaigwa Comprehensive.

 

Bright Stars’ Ivan Irinimbabazi opened his SMASK account after joining the school from Royal Giants with the only goal against Kasule H/S.

 

U-20 star Ivan Irinimbabazi celebrating his first goal for the school.

 

District champions Buddo SS has defeated Kisubi Mapeera 3-0 in their first game in their quest to defend the title.

 

Standard high has thumped Onwards & up wards 7-0 and Madina 2-0 in their two games on day one.

 

Other district big boys St Julian defeated St. Mario’s 2-0 and drew with Kawanda SS 1-1.

 

Day two action resumes tomorrow, Group A games will be played at Kawanda SS play ground, Group B games will be played at Namarere play ground, Group C action will be at Kawanda research and Group D will be at Mbogo mixed.

 

Day three (Thursday) will see the group matches end and the quarter finals played in the evening.

 

The semifinals will be played on day 4 and are likely to be played at Kawanda SS and Namalere play grounds.

 

Day 5 will see the finals played on Saturday and Buddo SS are defending champions

 

Day one results of the WAKISO DISTRICT National Qualifiers.

 

Group A
Boston 2-0 St.Peters
Kakungulu High 2-0 Kisubi Mapeera
Boston 3-0 Aiden
Kakungulu 0-0 Aiden
Kisubi Mapeera 0-3 Buddo SS

 

Group B
Fairway 0-0 Mbogo
Kawanda s.s 3-0 Mbogo
St.Julian 2-0 St. Mario’s
Kawempe Royal 2-0 Fairway
Kawanda ss 1-1 St. Julian
St. Mario’s 0-3 kawempe royal

Group C
Hope Boarding 0-0 Trinity Nabweru
Standard high 2-0 Madinah
Kyadondo 2-1 Onwards & up wards
Trinity Nabweru 1-2 kyadondo ss
Onwards & up wards 0-7 Standard high
Madinah Islamic 2-0 Hope Boarding

Group D
Kasule High 0-1 St.Mary’s Kitende
Andy Mwesigwa 0-3 Namirembe Hill
Kira ss 2-3 Kasule
Namirembe Hill 0-1 London College
St.Mary’s Kitende 5-0 Andy Mwesigwa
London College 02-0 Kira SS

 

 

WAKISO DISTRICT FOOT BALL GROUPS.

 

GROUP A

BUDDO SS- Nsangi zone

ST. PETER’S NAALYA -Bweyogere zone

BOSTON HIGH -Entebbe zone

AIDEN COLLEGE -Aggrey zone

KAKUNGULU HIGH -Matugga zone

KISUBI MAPEERA- Entebbe zone

 

GROUP B

ST. JULIAN -Wampeewo zone

ST. MARIOS-  Nsangi zone

KAWEMPE ROYAL -Buloba zone

FAIR WAY HIGH -Maganjo zone

MBOGO MIXED -Maganjo zone

KAWANDA SS- Maganjo zone

 

GROUP C

STANDARD HIGH- Aggrey zone

MADIINA ISLAMIC -Nsangi zone

HOPE SS -Kitende zone

TRINITY NABWERU -Nansana zone

KYADONDO SS -Matugga zone

ONWARDS & UPWARDS- Buloba zone

 

GROUP D

SMASK- Kitende zone

ANDY MWESIGWA SS -Naddangira zone

NAMIREMBE HILL SIDE -Wampeewo zone

LONDON COLLEGE -Nansana zone

KIRA SS -Bweyogerere zone

KASULE H/S -Naddangira zone