June 26, 2022

Sports256

A Dynamic look into sports

USSSA 2022: Schools To Represent Different Districts in Arua Confirmed.

Exif_JPEG_420

USSSA 2022: Schools To Represent Different Districts in Arua Confirmed.

Schools that will represent the different regions of the country/districts in the Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSSA) have been confirmed.

 

The schools championship initially called Copa Coca Cola will kick off mid April and will be hosted by Mvara SS in Arua.

 

St Mary’s Kitende Boarding School that qualified as number two from Wakiso district are defending Champions after winning the last edition held in Jinja in 2019 before COVID-19 outbreak.

 

 

St Mary’s Kitende current squad with a crop of SUPL players.

 

Wakiso district favourite to win this year’s title will be represented by holders SMASK, district champions Buddo SS, Standard High School Zana, Kawempe Royal College, Boston High School Mpala from Entebbe and London College Nansana.

 

Wakiso champions Buddo celebrate after defeating Kitende.

 

Wakiso district anticipates tough competition for the title from neighbours Kampala represented by Giants Kibuli SS, Kampala champions Kawempe Muslim, St Andrews Kaggwa Gombe, Uganda Martyrs Lubaga and former big boys Old Kampala Secondary School.

 

The host district Arua will be represented by hosts Mvara SS, PanyangoSecondary School, Francis Ayume Memorial SS and Nile High Odia

 

Pride SS in the hands of Frank Mulindwa from Mityana representing Mpigi district is another serious contender for the title people should look out for in Arua.

 

2017 champions Jinja Secondary School and JIPRA from Busoga are other big boys expected to put up a good performance.

 

NATIONAL FOOTBALL BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIED SCHOOLS FOR FINALS

 

WAKISO.

• Buddo Secondary School,
• St Marys Boarding Sec Sch Kitende
• Standard High School Zana
• Kawempe Royal College
• Boston High School Mpala
• London College Nansana

 

KAMPALA

• Kawempe Muslim Secondary School
• St Andrews Kaggwa Gombe
• Kibuli Senior School
• Uganda Martyrs Lubaga
• Old Kampala Secondary School

 

WEST NILE

• Panyango Secondary School
• Francis Ayume Memorial SS
• Nile High Odia
• Mvara Secondary School

 

ACHOLI

• Kitgum Comprehensive
• Gulu Secondary School
• Restore Leadership Academy
• St Francis Secondary School Karonga

 

LANGO

• Dokolo Progressive
• Buluge Comprehesive
• King James Comprehensive School
• Amugu Secondary School

 

TESO

• Teso College Aloet
• Aloet Parents School
• Ngora High School
• Amus College

BUKEDI

• High Light Secondary School
• Tororo Town College
• St Benedict High School

 

BUSOGA

• Jinja Secondary School
• Jinja Progressive
• Iganga Town View
• Lake Side Secondary School Masese

 

BUNYORO

• Kigumba Royal school
• Kabalega Secondary School
• St John Bosco Seminary

 

RWENZORI

• Westville Secondary School
• Fortportal Secondary School
• Uganda Martyrs Secondary School

ANKOLE

• Buremba Secondary School
• St Augustine Minor Seminary
• Ibanda Secondary School
• Nyamitanga Secondary School

 

KIGEZI

• Bugangari Secondary School
• Kihihi High School
• St Mary`s Rushoroza

 

MASAKA

• St Jude Secondary School
• Nusama Secondary School
• St HenrySl’s College Kitovu

 

MPIGI

• Royal Giants High School
• Hope Secondary School, Nakirebe
• Mpigi Mixed Secondary School,

 

LUWERO

• Janan Secondary School,
• Toggo Secondary School,
• Gods Hope Secondary School,

 

MUKONO

• Mukono Kings High School
• Kayunga Light College
• St Potiano Ngondwe

 

BUGISU

• Sironko Parents Secondary School
• Mbale Progressive
• Nkoma Secondary School.

 

SEBEI

• Serene Secondary School.

 

(Main Photo: Kawempe player consoling  Kakande of Uganda Martyrs after defeating them in the final.)