St Mary’s Kitende Defeat Gombe High To Clinch 10th NPP Trophy.

 

USSSA ARUA 2022 FINAL

 

  • St Mary’s Kitende 2-0 St Andrew Kaggwa Gombe High School

 

THIRD PLACE PLAY OFF.

  • Kibuli SS 3-0 Buddo SS

 

St Mary’s Boarding Secondary School Kitende have won their tenth National post primary title after a 2-0 comfortable win over St Andrews Kaggwa Gombe High school in a final played today Friday at Barifa Stadium in Arua.

 

SMASK Captain Andrew Kawooya lifting their 10th title.

 

Busoga United’s Elvis Ngondwe and KCCA FC’s Charles Lwanga scored for Kitende to ensure the Wakiso district school successfully defended the title they won three years ago.

 

Kitende successfully defended the title they last won in 2019 held in Jinja before the COVID-19 broke up.

 

Forward Olyoth Allan bagged a brace and Ashraf Mukiibi completed the scoring for Kibuli in 3-0 classification match against Buddo SS.

 

SC Villa forward Oscar Mawa was tournament top scorer with 11 goals.

 

SC Villa midfielder Travis Mutyaba still of Gombe High School was named tournament MVP.

 

The different USSSA partners that included Barifa Stadium, Greenlight Stadium, Mvara SS and others each recieved a ball from USSSA

 

 

St Mary’s Kitende XI

Jack Komakech, Justin Opiro, Enoch Luyima, Madoi, Rogers Torach, Frank Katongole, Elvis Ngondwe, Charles Lwanga, , Andrew Kawooya, Najib Yiga, Habib Oloya.

 

Substitutes
Ken Luguya, Simon Mukisa, Fazil Tumwine Stephen Yiga, Brian Olega, Habib Oloya, Hassan Mubiru, Hakim Mutebi.

 

Gombe High School XI
Apangu Safi Noah, Ssonko Abdulafidhu,Tooto Majub, Karepi Jaffa, Mafabi Yusuf, Reagan Kasumba, Shugai Grace Kalisa, Sudais Kakooza, Travis Mutyaba.

 

Substitutes
Najib Alhasi, Innocent Ochaka, Bashir Mansoor, Paul Busoro, Sam Odoa, Travor Mulwana, Chrispus Oyo, Mike Makanga.

 

Kitende has won 10 trophies from 8 different districts and 4 cities

Mbarara 2004 🏆
Masaka 2005 🏆
Masindi 2006 🏆
Jinja 2007 🏆
Arua 2008 🏆
Arua 2011 🏆
Tororo 2012 🏆
Kabale 2013 🏆
Hoima 2015 🏆
Jinja 2019 🏆
Arua 2022 🏆

 

Previous Winners since 1986:

2019: St Mary’s SS Kitende (Host: Jinja, Jinja College)
2018: Buddo S.S (Host: Mbarara, Mbarara High)
2017: Jinja S.S (Host: Masaka, Masaka SS)
2016: Kibuli SS (Host: Soroti, Teso College Aloet)
2015: St Mary’s SS Kitende (Host: Hoima, Duhaga S.S)
2014: Kibuli SS (Host: Gulu, St Joseph College, Layibi)
2013: St Mary’s SS Kitende (Kabale, Kigezi College)
2012: St Mary’s SS Kitende (Tororo, Rock High School)
2011: St Mary’s SS Kitende (Arua, Mvara S.S)
2010: Bishop Nankyama (Masaka, St Henry’s Kitovu)
2009: Buddo S.S (Fort Portal, St Leo’s Kyegobe)
2008: St Mary’s SS Kitende (Arua, Mvara SS) *Started as Copa Coca Cola Cup
2007: St Mary’s SS Kitende (Host: Jinja, Jinja S.S) *Coca Cola Cup
2006: St Mary’s SS Kitende (Host: Masindi, Kabalega SS) *Coca Cola Cup
2005: Kibuli S.S (Host: Masaka, Masaka SS) *Coca Cola
2004: St Mary’s SS Kitende (Host: Mbarara – Ntare School) *Coca Cola Cup
2003: Old Kampala (Host: Lira, Lango College) *Coca Cola Cup
2002: Nagalama Islamic (Host: Soroti, Teso College, Aloet) * Coca Cola Cup
2001: Ngabo Academy (Host: Kabale, Kabale S.S) *Coca Cola Cup
2000: Kibuli (Host: Mbale, Mbale S.S) *Coca Cola Cup
1999: Old Kampala (Host: Masindi, Kabalega S.S) *Coca Cola Cup
1998: Kibuli (Host: Jinja, Jinja S.S) *Coca Cola Cup
1997: St Leo’s Kyegobe (Host: Mbarara, Mbarara High) *Coca Cola Cup
1996: Kibuli (Host: Masaka, Masaka SS) *Started as Coca Cola Cup
1995: Kibuli (Host: Mbale, Mbale SS) *NPP Cup
1994: Lubiri S.S (Host: Lira, Lango College) *NPP Cup
1993: Kibuli S.S (Host: Mbarara, Ntare School) *NPP Cup
1992: Kibuli SS (Host: Kampala, Kibuli SS) * UTV Cup
1991: Kibuli S.S (Host: Kampala) *UTV Cup
1990: Kololo S.S (Host: Kampala) *UTV Cup
1989: Kibuli S.S (Host: Kampala) *UTV Cup
1988: Kololo (Host: Kampala) *UTV Cup
1987: Kololo S.S (Host: Kampala) *UTV Cup
1986: Kololo S.S (Host: Kampala) *UTV Cup

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *