June 27, 2022

Sports256

A Dynamic look into sports

Buddo SS Defeat Kitende To Successfully Defend Wakiso Trophy

 

USSSA WAKISO DISTRICT QUALIFIERS FINALS 

  • BUDDO SS (5) 0-0 (4) ST MARY’S KITENDE (Boys)
  • Tagy High School (4) 1-1 (2) Rines (Girls)

 

USSSA WAKISO DISTRICT QUALIFIERS CLASSIFICATION MATCHES.

  • Standard High School 3-1 Kawempe Royal
  • Boston High School Mpala 2-1 London College

 

Buddo Senior Secondary School defeated St Mary’s Kitende 5-4 in penalties to successfully defend the USSSA Wakiso district title.

 

Buddo SS celebrations

 

The normal time between the two giants; District champions and national champions ended 0-0 and penalties had to separate the two sides.

 

Ronnie Ziraba, Ukasha Mulongo, Hakim Kawuki, Innocent Ronald and defender Kaye scored their penalties for Buddo and midfielder Sabir Now and Kizza missed.

 

KCCA FC striker Charles Lwanga, captain Andrew Kawooya, Alou John Kokas and Simon Mukisa scored their kicks for Kitende.

 

Najib Yiga, Justin Opiro and Ivan Ashaba missed theirs to guarantee Buddo a successful title defence.

 

Tagy High School were crowned Girl’s schools champions after defeating Rines 4-2 in penalties after a 1-1 draw.

 

Champions Tagy High School Entebbe won the girls’ title.

 

Gloria Nassuna, Kamiyati Naigaga, Charity Katusime and Babra Namuwaya scored their kicks for Tagy.

 

Captain Eva Naggayi and Harriat Kawuda scored theirs whole Justine Ayelango and Moureen Nankinga missed for Rines.

 

Standard High School Zzana defeated Kawempe Royal College to win the bronze medal.

 

Boston High School qualified in 5th position after defeating London College 2-1 in the other qualification clash.

 

The six schools will represent Wakiso in the National post primary to be held in Arua next month.

 

In other games, SMASK won basketball girls and Bethel Convenant College won the boys’ trophy.

 

 

SMASK XI 

Jack Komakech, Opiro Justin, Stephen Yiga, Ronald Madoi, Mukisa Simon, Frank Katongole, Charles Lwanga , Ivan Irinimbabazi, Tumwine Fazil, Najib Yiga, Kawooya Andrew (C)

 

Substitutes
Kiberu Ronald, Luyima Enoch, Tumwine Fazil, Hassan Mubiru , Rogers Torach, Ivan Ashaba

 

 

Buddo SS XI 

Tonny Atugonza, Hakimu Kawuki, Emmanuel Iga, Vincent Agaku, James Kaye, Benson Ogwang, Ronnie Ziraba, Eddy Sebandeke, Davis Ogwal,Yusuf Hadji Subumpenje, Innocent Ronald

 

Substitutes

Francis Kayondo, Noa Sabiri, Isma Iga, Abubakari Kalungi, Andrew Opolu, Dennis Nsereko,Ukasha Mulondo

 

USSSA WAKISO DISTRICT QUALIFIERS-  Semi final results

SMASK (3) 0-0 (1) Kawempe Royal

Buddo SS (6) 0-0 (5) STAHIZA

 

 

USSSA WAKISO DISTRICT QUALIFIERS- Quarter Final results

SMASK 4-1 Boston SS

Buddo SS 2-0 London College

Standard High 3-1 Kawanda SS

Kawempe Royal 2-1 Madinah

 

 

S